- Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla
- Chamomile history begins in ancient Egypt, where it was first mentioned as a cure for fever. The crushed flowers were also rubbed on the skin as a cosmetic. The Egyptians used its essence as the main ingredient in embalming oil for preserving deceased pharaohs. Also known as Water of Youth. Primarily used for herbal tea and cosmetic purposes. Chamomile tea is an herbal infusion made from dried chamomile flowers and hot water. Chamomile has been used as an antispasmodic and sedative in folk treatment of digestive, rheumatic disorders, to treat parasitic worm infections and as hair color and conditioner
- Storage: Best stored in airtight container in the freezer.
- MARKET UPDATE: Harvest / processing of 2020 new crop of Chamomile and Marigold (Calendula) already started. Planted areas are much less than last year's, prices are higher. Interested clients to place their orders early enough to ensure best quality and reasonable prices.
|PROCESSING||PACKING||20' FCL Load||40' FCL Load|
|Whole||12½ kg carton||3,125 kgs||6,875 kgs|
|TBC||PP Bags, 25 kg||7,000 kgs||15,000 kgs|
|Powder||PP Bags, 20 kg||5,600 kgs||12,000 kgs|