SPEARMINT

  • SPEARMINT Leaves

  • Botanical Name:   Mentha spicata
  • Spearmint, also known as common mint, garden mint or Mint Tea. Compared to peppermint, it has a much sweeter taste and significantly less strong cooling effect. It is used as a flavoring for the toothpaste and    confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. Used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is an effective insecticide against adult moths.
  • Spearmint leaves can be used fresh, dried, or frozen. They can also be preserved in salt, sugar, sugar syrup, alcohol, or oil. The leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant flowers. It can be dried by cutting just before, or right (at peak) as the flowers open, about one-half to three-quarters the way down the stalk (leaving smaller shoots room to grow). Some dispute exists as to what drying method works best; some prefer different materials (such as plastic or cloth) and different lighting conditions (such as darkness or sunlight).
  • Spearmint leaves are infused in water to make spearmint tea. This variety of mint possesses a clear, pungent, but mild aroma. Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julepSweet tea, iced and flavored with spearmint, is a summer tradition in the Southern United States.
  • Storage: Store in a cool, dray, airtight containers, away from direct heat or sunlight. 
PROCESSING PACKING 20' FCL Load 40' FCL Load
C/S, coarse PP Bags, 15 kg 3,000 kgs   6,000 kgs
C/S, TBC PP Bags, 25 kg 7,500 kgs 15,000 kgs